Bluegrass Bus Museum

 

You are here

Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out Lead International Bluegrass Award Nominations

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme OutNashville, TN -- /IBMA/ Nominees for the 2012 International Bluegrass Music Awards were announced today at a press conference at Nashville’s Loveless Barn, and perennial favorites Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out led the pack with nominations in nine categories as a band and for individual members. They’re followed by Alison Krauss & Union Station with eight nominations, and Blue Highway and The Boxcars with seven nominations each. (The list of nominations appears at the end of this article.)

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out captured nominations for Entertainer of the Year and Vocal Group, as well as for Instrumental Performance (their delivery of the classic fiddle tune “Carroll County Blues”) and Song of the Year (“Pretty Little Girl From Galax,” written by Milan Miller). Both tunes are from this year’s Prime Tyme, the band’s 15th release, nominated for Album of the Year. Wayne Benson earned a nomination for Mandolin Player of the Year, and Moore received a nomination for Male Vocalist, an award he won in 1994, 1997, 2010, and 2011. Moore also received nominations for Gospel Recorded Performance and Recorded Event of the Year for “Beyond The Sunset,” a Doyle Lawson a cappella showstopper he recorded live with Lawson, Jamie Dailey and Josh Swift. The tune appeared on this year’s Life Goes On (Rural Rhythm), the star-studded collection of tunes culled from Musicians Against Childhood Cancer festivals over a six-year period.

Individually and as an ensemble, members of Alison Krauss & Union Station received eight nominations, including Entertainer of the Year, Song of the Year (for the band’s cover of Peter Rowan’s “Dust Bowl Children”) and Album of the Year (for its self-produced Paper Airplane on Rounder Records). Krauss and Dan Tyminski earned nominations for Female and Male Vocalist of the Year, and instrumental nominations also went to Ron Block (Banjo), Jerry Douglas (Dobro), and Barry Bales (Bass).

In the wake of its new release Sounds of Home on Rounder Records, Blue Highway has earned seven nominations, including nods for Vocal and Instrumental Group of the Year. The recording itself was nominated for Album of the Year, and its title track, written by Shawn Lane, for Song of the Year. The band also won a nomination for Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year for its blistering delivery of Jason Burleson’s “Roaring Creek.” Rob Ickes, reigning Dobro Player of the Year since 2006 and recipient of that award an extraordinary 13 times over the years, was nominated for it once again, as well as for his performance with the Tony Rice Unit on a live version of “Manzanita,” which appeared on the Life Goes On project.

After taking home last year’s award for Emerging Artist of the Year, The Boxcars received a total of seven group and individual nominations for the 2012 awards. They were nominated for Instrumental Group; Album of the Year (All In, self-produced for Mountain Home); and Instrumental Performance (“That’s What She Said” by Adam Steffey, songwriter). Instrumentally, they earned nominations for Banjo Player and Fiddle Player (Ron Stewart, still the only musician in IBMA history to have won previous awards for his prowess on both instruments) and Mandolin Player (Adam Steffey). Stewart also received a nomination for Recorded Event of the Year for Life Goes On.

Awards are voted on by the professional membership of the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), the trade association for the bluegrass music industry. Results of the balloting will be revealed at the International Bluegrass Music Awards at Nashville’s legendary Ryman Auditorium on Thursday, September 27, 2012. The Awards Show is the centerpiece of World of Bluegrass Week, to be held September 24 – 30 in Nashville, which also includes the IBMA Business Conference and Bluegrass Fan Fest.

The IBMA Awards Show will be broadcast live from the stage of the historic Ryman Theater on Sirius XM Satellite Radio (Bluegrass Junction, Channel 14) and syndicated to more than 300 U.S. markets and 14 foreign networks, thanks to the sponsorship of Compass Records, ArtistWorks Academy of Bluegrass, Deering Banjos, BMI, the International Bluegrass Music Museum, BluegrassToday.com and 650 WSM AM. Program directors and station managers may sign up to be affiliates online at www.ibma.org.

Full List of Award Nominations

Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out Lead International Bluegrass Award Nominations Nashville, TN -- /IBMA/

Full list of nominations

BLUEGRASS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • Doyle Lawson
  • Ralph Rinzler

IBMA DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Byron Berline
  • Joe & Lil Cornett (Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival)
  • Orin Friesen
  • Kitsy Kuykendall
  • Darrell “Pee Wee” Lambert

NOMINEES

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Blue Highway
  • The Boxcars
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
  • Punch Brothers

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Della Mae
  • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Darrell Webb Band

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Audie Blaylock
  • Jamie Dailey
  • Vince Gill
  • Russell Moore
  • Dan Tyminski

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sonya Isaacs
  • Alison Krauss
  • Claire Lynch
  • Rhonda Vincent

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • “A Far Cry From Lester & Earl” by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Tim Massey, Rick Purdue & Harry Sisk Jr.
  • “Dust Bowl Children” by Alison Krauss & Union Station, written by Peter Rowan
  • “Pretty Little Girl From Galax” by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by Milan Miller
  • “Somewhere South of Crazy” by Dale Ann Bradley, written by Dale Ann Bradley & Pam Tillis
  • “Sounds Of Home” by Blue Highway, written by Shawn Lane

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • All In by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Mountain Home Records
    Paper Airplane by Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • Prime Tyme by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Sounds of Home by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • The Heart of a Song by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • “Beyond The Sunset” by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Doyle Lawson (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • “I Pressed Through The Crowd” by Dale Ann Bradley (artist), Joe Isaacs (songwriter), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records
  • “I Saw Him Walk Out of the Sky” by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Dee Gaskin (songwriter), Doyle Lawson (producer), Mountain Home Records
  • “Satisfied” by Paul Williams & The Victory Trio (artists), Martha Carson (songwriter), Paul Williams (producer), Rebel Records 
  • “Singing As We Rise” by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Joe Newberry (songwriter); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • “Angeline The Baker” by the Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Carroll County Blues” by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Manzanita” by Tony Rice, Josh Williams, Aaron Ramsey, Aubrey Haynie & Rob Ickes (artists); Anthony D. Rice (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Roaring Creek” by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Jason Burleson (songwriter), Rounder Records
  • “That’s What She Said” by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Adam Steffey (songwriter), Mountain Home Records

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • “Beyond The Sunset” by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Life Goes On” by Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Monroe” by Special Consensus with Josh Williams & Chris Jones (artists); Alison Brown (producer); Compass Records
  • “Old Violin” by Larry Cordle & Michael Cleveland (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • “Singing As We Rise” by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

  • Banjo:
    • Kristin Scott Benson
    • Ron Block
    • J.D. Crowe
    • Sammy Shelor
    • Ron Stewart
  • Bass:

    • Barry Bales
    • Mike Bub
    • Missy Raines
    • Mark Schatz
    • Marshall Wilborn
  • Fiddle:

    • Hunter Berry
    • Jason Carter
    • Michael Cleveland
    • Stuart Duncan
    • Ron Stewart
  • Dobro:

    • Mike Auldridge
    • Jerry Douglas
    • Rob Ickes
    • Randy Kohrs
    • Phil Leadbetter
  • Guitar:

    • Tony Rice
    • Kenny Smith
    • Bryan Sutton
    • Doc Watson
    • Josh Williams
  • Mandolin:

    • Wayne Benson
    • Jesse Brock
    • Sam Bush
    • Sierra Hull
    • Adam Steffey

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

  • Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, TN
  • Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington, D.C.
  • Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, TN

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion; Bristol, TN/VA
  • La Roche Bluegrass Festival; La Roche, France
  • ROMP, produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum; Owensboro, KY

BLUEGRASS PRINT MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Marty Godbey, author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press)
  • Derek Halsey; the Herald Dispatch in Huntington, W.Va. and Bluegrass Unlimited magazine
  • Ted Lehman; Ted Lehmann’s Bluegrass, Books & Brainstorms

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

  • Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, by the Steep Canyon Rangers (Rounder Records)
  • Caroline Hadilaksono  (designer) for Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail, by Noam Pikelny (Compass Records)
  • Lynch Graphics (designer), for Home from the Hills, by Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein (Rebel Records)

BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

  • Geoffrey Himes (liner notes), for John Duffey: the Rebel Years: 1962-1977, by John Duffey (Rebel Records)
  • Marian Leighton Levy (liner notes), for Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, by Tony Rice (Rounder Records)
  • Bill Nowlin (liner notes), for Bill Monroe Centennial Celebration: A Classic Bluegrass Tribute, by Various Artists (Rounder Records)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer